Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 18, 2018

GFP Real Estate™ Privacy Policy

Summary

Thank you for visiting the GFP Real Estate™ website located at www.gfpre.com (the “Site”). The Site is an Internet property of GFP Real Estate, LLC (“GFPRE™,” “we,” “our” or “us”). The following GFP Real Estate™ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth our policies associated with the collection, storage and usage of your Personal Data. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes information such as your name, your address, your phone number and your email address.

Please note, GFPRE™ is considered the “Data Controller” in connection with the Personal Data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We only collect Personal Data that you provide to us, e.g. during the registration process or for the purpose of handling the business relationship that you have with GFPRE™, and only to the extent necessary for those purposes. Further, we only use and store your Personal Data if you have given us your express consent or, in the alternative, to the extent that you have explicitly granted us permission, e.g. pursuant to the business relationship between you and GFPRE™.

Background

Without limiting the foregoing, this Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data and other information that we collect when an end-user visitor to the Site (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) accesses or uses the Site; (b) accesses and/or views any of the: (i) listings (“Listings”) of current industrial, commercial and residential real estate properties owned and/or managed by GFPRE™ (“Properties”), as featured on the Site; and/or (ii) text, video, links and/or other information pertaining to: (A) GFPRE™ and its industrial, commercial and residential real estate-related products and/or services made available on the Site (“Informational Content”); (B) career opportunities with GFPRE™ including, where available, job listings (“Careers Content”); and (C) investment opportunities with GFPRE™ (collectively, the “Investment Content,” and together with the Listings, Informational Content and Careers Content, the “Content”); (c) utilizes the various third-party service portals featured on the Site (“Third-Party Portals”), as made available by our third-party service providers (“Third-Party Service Providers”) for use by tenants of the Properties (“Tenants”), as well as employees of GFPRE™ (“Employees”); (d) accesses links to GFPRE’s™ social media pages/accounts (collectively, “Social Media Pages”) featured on third-party social media websites, such as Instagram®, LinkedIn® and Vimeo® (collectively, “Social Media Websites”); (e) accesses the Listing sharing feature made available on the Site (“Listing Share”); and/or (f) utilizes the various contact forms and/or contact information made available on the Site as a means to contact directly, or request to be contacted by, GFPRE™ (collectively, the “Contact Services,” and together with the Site, Content, Third-Party Portals, Social Media Pages and Listing Share, the “Site Offerings”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the GFP Real Estate™ Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE OFFERINGS.

Instagram® is a registered trademark of Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”). LinkedIn® is a registered trademark of LinkedIn Corporation (“LinkedIn”). Vimeo® is a registered trademark of Vimeo, Inc. (“Vimeo”). Please be advised that GFPRE™ is not in any way affiliated with Facebook, LinkedIn or Vimeo, nor are the Site Offerings endorsed, administered or sponsored by any of the foregoing entities.

Your California Privacy Rights

GFPRE™ will never share, sell, rent, exchange or barter your Personal Data to or with any third-party for financial gain or marketing purposes. Nevertheless, we may, in certain limited instances, share your Personal Data with third parties who perform administrative functions on our behalf. If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “Personal Data” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of Personal Data/personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please e-mail us at: info@gfpre.com; call us at: (212) 609-8000; or send us mail to: GFP Real Estate, LLC, Attn: Anny Rose Pahl, 125 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10017.

Personal Data Collected

Where a User attempts to utilize the Contact Services, that User may be required to submit, and GFPRE™ may collect, some or all of the following information: (a) the User’s e-mail address; and (b) any other information collected via the Contact Services form.

In addition, where a User attempts to use one (1) or more of the Third-Party Portals made available on the Site, that User may be required to submit information (such as payment information, information about the User’s unit at an applicable Property and/or employment-related information where GFPRE™ Employees are using the Employee-designated Third-Party Portal) to the Third-Party Service Provider that operates the Third-Party Portal (collectively, “Portal Data”). Your submission of Portal Data shall be governed by the privacy policies of the applicable Third-Party Service Provider(s) who operate the subject Third-Party Portal(s). We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the Third-Party Service Provider(s) and associated Third-Party Portal(s) with which you interact to help you understand the respective privacy practices of the Third-Party Service Provider(s). If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Third-Party Service Provider and/or Third-Party Portal that you use, please refer to the applicable Third-Party Service Provider’s privacy notices or policies.

Further, when using the Listing Share feature, you must input the email address of the individual that you wish to provide a Listing to (each, a “Listing Share E-mail Address”). Please be advised that GFPRE™ will not access and/or use any Listing Share E-mail Address for any purpose other than facilitating the Listing Share communication.

Use of Personal Data

GFPRE™ will never share, sell, rent, exchange or barter your Personal Data to or with any third party for financial gain or marketing purposes. By making that Personal Data available to GFPRE™, you grant GFPRE™ the right, subject to applicable law, to use that Personal Data to contact you by email regarding your request for Contact Services and other use(s) of the Site Offerings. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please follow the instructions at the end of each such e-mail message or see the “Opt-Out/Unsubscribe” section below.

We will also use your Personal Data for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience with the Site Offerings and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with your use of the Site Offerings. We may also use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our service offerings including, without limitation, the Site Offerings.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include the Third-Party Service Providers that operate the Third-Party Portals. The entities performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our Users’ Personal Data solely as needed to perform these functions for us, but we do not permit them to use User Personal Data for other purposes.

At times, we may want to contact you via telephone regarding your use of the Site Offerings. To enable us to contact you by telephone regarding your use of the Site Offerings, you agree that by submitting your Personal Data by and through the Site Offerings, such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

At times, we may want to contact you via your mobile device regarding your use of the Site Offerings. To enable us to contact your mobile device, you agree that, where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice calls, pre-recorded messages and/or calls delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided. Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to obtain access to the Site Offerings, and your consent simply allows GFPRE™ to contact you via these means. Please be advised that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are obligated to immediately inform us if and when the telephone number that you have previously provided to us changes. Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (a) have your telephone number reassigned to another person or entity; (b) give up your telephone number so that it is no longer used by you; (c) port your telephone number to a landline or vice versa; or (d) otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify GFPRE™ of the Phone Number Change via e-mail at: info@gfpre.com, or by using one of the methods set forth in the “Contact Us” section below.

We reserve the right to release current or past Personal Data: (i) in the event that we believe that the Site Offerings are being or have been used in material violation of the Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts; (ii) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any Personal Data pursuant to a subpoena; (iii) to comply with a legal obligation, including sharing your name/e-mail address with third-parties to assist you with your opt out requests in compliance with applicable law, including the GDPR and the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time-to-time; (iv) to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company and/or its other Users; (v) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users or the public; or (vi) if we are sold, merge with a third party, are acquired or are the subject of bankruptcy proceedings; provided, however, that if GFPRE™ is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your Personal Data.

Non-Personal Data Collection and Use

IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about your desktop computer and/or mobile device when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the Site Offerings.

Cookies When a User visits the Site, and that User agrees to the terms of our cookie policy, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign a unique identifier to the applicable User’s computer. To opt-out of allowing us to use Cookies in connection with your computer/mobile device, please e-mail us at: info@gfpre.com. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, visit www.cookiecentral.com.

We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site Offerings, including for storing User preferences and tracking Site-User trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site). We do not use Cookies to track your Internet browsing activity, or to serve you advertisements.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a User rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Site Offerings; provided, however, that certain functions of the Site Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled.

Behavioral Tracking

Neither GFPRE™, nor any third party, uses cookies, pixels or other tracking technology on the Site for purposes of tracking Users’ activities after they leave the Site. Nevertheless, most Internet browsers contain a “do-not-track” setting. In general, when a “do-not-track” setting is active, the User’s Internet browser notifies other websites that the User does not want his/her Information and online behavior to be tracked and used, for example, for behavioral advertising.

Cross Device Tracking

GFPRE™ does not track Users’ use of the Site Offerings across multiple devices, including personal computers and mobile devices.

Aggregate Data

GFPRE™ reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about Users of the Site Offerings for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and other characteristics of Site Offerings Users as a group, without disclosing Personal Data, or linking any personally identifiable information.

Payment Transactions

GFPRE™ utilizes Third-Party Service Providers that operate the Third-Party Portals to provide rent payment processing services. If you choose to make a rent payment through a designated Third-Party Portal, the credit or debit card information provided will be collected directly by the applicable Third-Party Service Provider. GFPRE™ requires that its Third-Party Service Providers have in place privacy policies and practices consistent with this Privacy Policy; provided, however, that we cannot guarantee the privacy practices of our Third-Party Service Providers.

Social Media Websites

If you engage in any interaction with GFPRE™, other Users or any third party on any Social Media Pages, you should be aware that: (a) the Personal Data that you submit by and through such Social Media Pages can be read, collected and/or used by other users of these websites/services (depending on your privacy settings associated with your accounts with the applicable Social Media Websites), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise to contact you without your consent or desire; and (b) where GFPRE™ responds to any interaction on such Social Media Pages, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members/users of GFPRE’s™ social media accounts.

We are not responsible for the Personal Data that you choose to submit on any Social Media Websites. The Social Media Websites operate independently from GFPRE™, and we are not responsible for such Social Media Websites’ interfaces or privacy or security practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the Social Media Websites with which you interact to help you understand those Social Media Websites’ privacy practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Social Media Websites that you use, please refer to their applicable privacy notices or policies.

Third-Party Websites/Web Venues

This Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites, web venues and other web-based properties including, without limitation, the Third-Party Portals and Social Media Websites. GFPRE™ is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites/web venues. These third-party websites/web venues have separate privacy and data collection practices and GFPRE™ has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ Personal Data. When Users make Personal Data available to us, their Personal Data is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any Personal Data offline). If we ever store and/or transmit sensitive information (such as credit card or bank account information), that sensitive information shall be encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Access to your Personal Data is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data is not accessible to the public. All of our Users’ Personal Data is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third-party service providers. Only employees or third-party agents who need User Personal Data to perform a specific job are granted access to User Personal Data. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User Personal Data. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. The servers that we store User Personal Data on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Data under our control.

Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your Personal Data, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your Personal Data; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your Personal Data will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site, other Site Offerings or otherwise via the Internet or wireless networks, is done at your own risk.

In compliance with applicable law, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your Personal Data. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Minors

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their Personal Data at the Site. GFPRE™ does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. GFPRE™ encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

To opt-out of receiving e-mail and other forms of communications from us, you can: (a) follow the instructions included in the applicable e-mail message or other communication; or (b) e-mail us at: info@gfpre.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for Site Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Site Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from GFPRE™, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the Site Offerings and/or cease submitting inquiries to GFPRE™, as applicable.

Deleting, Modifying and Updating Your Information

We will only maintain your Personal Data for as long as needed for the purpose collected, including providing you with access to the Site Offerings that you have requested. At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what Personal Data we have on file for you; (b) amend the Personal Data that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove Personal Data that you have provided to us, or that we have collected, from our servers/databases and the servers/databases of any third party that we have provided your Personal Data to. You may do so by e-mailing us at: info@gfpre.com. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your Personal Data may terminate your access to certain of the Site Offerings. If you wish to continue using the full complement of Site Offerings, you may not be able to delete all of the Personal Data that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your Personal Data, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Transfer of Personal Data Internationally

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may, solely where permitted by applicable law, including the GDPR, result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers where permitted by applicable law. Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GFPRE™ reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use Personal Data changes, GFPRE™ will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, you may email us as at: info@gfpre.com; call us at:(212) 609-8000; or send us mail to: GFP Real Estate, LLC, Attn: Anny Rose Pahl, 125 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10017.